Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the privacy policy of Experience Gold Coast Pty Ltd (ABN 77 633 448 094) (‘Experience Gold Coast, ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ as the context may require). The purpose of this policy is to clearly state how Experience Gold Coast intends to meet its obligations under the Privacy Act and related laws, 1) the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) in relation to the personal data it collects from all its customers from around the world; and in addition to the extent applicable, 2) the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), where we process personal data relating to identifiable individuals to whom the GDPR applies; 3) the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) (‘UK Act’), where we process personal information relating to UK residents; and other laws where applicable.

 

Our Privacy Policy details the sort of information Experience Gold Coast may collect about you, how Experience Gold Coast manages, uses and discloses your personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

 

By accessing, browsing or using any website owned and/or operated by Experience Gold Coast (each a ‘Site’) or otherwise providing your information to us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  Since this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notice, you should check back on this Privacy Policy regularly.  All changes are effective from the date we post the revised Privacy Policy.  In particular, by continuing to use the Site(s) after the Privacy Policy has been varied or by otherwise providing your information to us, you agree to be bound by the variation.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, being when you knowingly provide it to us, such as through our Site(s) or email sign up forms, via email correspondence, when you enter competitions, or otherwise as allowable under law.  We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to carry on our business.  However, we may also collect information about you to do internal research and to conduct market research for our own purposes.

We may collect the following personal information:

  • your name and contact details, such as your telephone or mobile phone number, email, social media handles, or postal address; and
  • other information that you provide to us, including workplace/place of business, date of birth, title or gender.

While we endeavour to only collect personal information from you directly, we may also collect information from the following sources that you may be unaware of including:

  • third parties (such as agencies on our behalf or our commercial partners);
  • public directories and listings;
  • personal interactions with Experience Gold Coast employees; and
  • electronic information from email or the Internet.

Before collecting information of a sensitive nature or information relating to an individual’s health, we will seek consent from the individuals concerned. For instance, we may collect information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or associations, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information or some aspects of your biometric information, with your consent.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Experience Gold Coast will generally only use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, or to complete the services we provide.

When Experience Gold Coast collects personal information from you, we will use it for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes, which may include:

  • to database, store and process your personal information to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to enable us to improve and develop our services;
  • to understand your needs, to customise services to meet your needs and preferences, and to provide you with a better service;
  • market research;
  • to assess suitability for a position at Experience Gold Coast;
  • development of websites and other value-added services for our customers;
  • development of programs or material that may benefit our customers;
  • connecting you with third parties that provide goods and services you are likely to be interested in, based on our interactions with you; and
  • tailoring communication in order to confer information that is relevant and useful.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed or required by law;
  • to our related companies, contractors, suppliers or service providers for the purposes of providing services on our behalf and performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and finance checks, IT, marketing, record keeping and statistical purposes, market research, safety purposes, fulfilment services and/or Site traffic analysis;
  • to any entity to which we propose to assign any part of our business; or
  • or to other organisations with whom we have contractual agreements.

We will only use sensitive information we hold about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose directly related to the primary purpose, and where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that purpose.

If any such third parties collect your information they will have their own obligations regarding treatment of your information, and if you have any concerns about those parties you should liaise with them directly.

4. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

Personal information which we collect and hold is stored within our locally housed data servers in Australia. We utilise some cloud-based service providers for specific functions, such as email and accounts, who may store certain information on our behalf on servers based in Australia, USA, Japan and Western EU. These service providers are engaged pursuant to terms of service requiring stringent privacy compliance in respect of this data.

Some of the companies we may disclose your personal to are located overseas, including Australia, USA, and Japan. In all instances of overseas disclosure, we shall ensure that the transfer of your personal information is carried out in accordance with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Such measures may include (without limitation) transferring the data: (i) to a third party in a country that has been identified as providing adequate protection for EU or UK data; or (ii) to a third party which has entered into standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.  Should you require more detailed information with regard to transferring your personal information outside the EU or UK (e.g. the names of the recipients and the exact legal basis for any such transfer), please contact us on the contact details below.

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary (including to provide the personal information to a third party) to provide our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs, GDPR or UK Act (as applicable); or

Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act, GDPR or UK Act (as applicable).

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Sites or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement policy applicable to the website in question.

6. STORAGE AND SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us.  When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone other than those authorised to access the information for the purposes stated above.  We will endeavour to make reasonable efforts to ensure information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. We ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to reasonably secure any information collected from misuse, interference or loss, and in order to prevent unauthorised access, modification to or disclosure of that information.  We utilise systems, services and third party platforms to manage and store your personal information that are located outside of Australia. However, we will never lose effective control of your personal information other than as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

7. YOUR RIGHTS, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information held about you by Experience Gold Coast except where law allows us to refuse your request, in which case we will provide reasons why we have refused.  A small access fee may be payable to provide this information.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send an email to our Privacy Officer (details can be found at the base of this document).

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.  If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible (details can be found at the base of this document).  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

UK + EU residents also have the following additional rights:

  • the right to be informed about how their personal information is being used;
  • the right to request that we erase their personal information (right to be forgotten);
  • the right to obtain a copy of their personal information on request;
  • the right to have incorrect personal information updated;
  • the right to transfer their personal information to another person or entity (right of data portability);
  • the right to restrict or object to processing, or withdraw consent to processing; and

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see below).

8. PRIVACY CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a privacy or personal information related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance (see details below).  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time or the time required by the Privacy Act.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or the local regulator in your jurisdiction in the UK or Europe, as applicable.

9. CONTACT US

You can contact us at the following address:

 

Privacy Officer

Experience Gold Coast Pty Ltd

Oracle North,

301N/12 Charles Ave,

Broadbeach QLD 4218

 

Ph: 1300 035 189

Email: privacy@experiencegoldcoast.au

Last updated April 2024.

Stay up to date

Keep up to date with all of the news and announcements surrounding the 2021 Groundwater Country Music Festival, with updates sent directly to your inbox.